People v. Duboise
[…] See People v. Walker, 2015 IL App (1st) 130530, ¶ 25 ("Affidavits containing hearsay are insufficient to support a claim under the Act"); see also People v. Coleman, 2012 IL App (4th) 110463, ¶ 55 (the defendant's allegations as to what potential witnesses would have testified to were hearsay and were thus insufficient to support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel under the Act). ¶ 51 Furthermore, defendant provided no explanation in his petition for why he could not have obtained an affidavit from Andrei. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014) ("The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits *** or shall state why the same are not attached.").