No. 4–11–0463.
[…] Under that section, the ‘gist’ of the constitutional claim alleged by the defendant is to be viewed within the framework of the ‘frivolous or * * * patently without merit’ test.” Hodges, 234 Ill.2d at 11, 332 Ill.Dec. 318, 912 N.E.2d 1204.
¶ 47 Section 122–2.1(a) of the Post–Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(a) (West 2010)) says that, within 90 days after the filing and docketing of a postconviction petition, the trial court shall examine the petition and shall enter an order pursuant to section 122–2.1 (725 ILCS 5/122–2.1 (West 2010)). Subsection (a)(2) (725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(a)(2) (West 2010)) says that, if the defendant has been sentenced to imprisonment and if the court determines that his or her petition is “frivolous or * * * patently without merit,” the court “shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.” This first stage in the postconviction proceeding “allows the circuit court to act strictly in an administrative capacity by screening out those petitions which are without legal substance or are obviously without merit.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v.