No. 4–11–0463.
[…] ¶ 61 To be sure, as the State points out, Nelson–Knox's affidavit was not “attached” to the postconviction petition ( id.), but, instead, defendant filed her affidavit in support of his motion for reconsideration, after the summary dismissal of his petition. The State argues that, by submitting Nelson–Knox's affidavit after the summary dismissal of the petition instead of moving to amend the petition before the summary dismissal by adding Nelson–Knox's affidavit to it, defendant is trying to evade the “waiver,” or more accurately, forfeiture, i.e., the procedural default, mandated by section 122–3 (725 ILCS 5/122–3 (West 2010)). That section provides: “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The claim, however, already was in the postconviction petition that Dedman filed: a claim that Rueter had rendered ineffective assistance by entering into the stipulation.