10-27-2011
[…] Basically, I wanted to know exactly what the informant would say and whether the undercover agent himself was telling the truth because the informant, if we had a chance to interview him, could contradict what the undercover agent said specifically as to Mr. Diaz involvement. So is that going to be denied also?" The court stated that the motion was denied as well.
2. Applicable Law
This issue is governed by the privilege against the disclosure of the identity of confidential informants set forth in Evidence Code section 1041 and the procedure for challenging the assertion of that privilege set forth in Evidence Code section 1042.
Section 1041 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Except as provided in this section, a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b) purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this state or of a public entity in this state, and to prevent another from disclosing such identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and: [¶] (1) Disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States or a statute of this state; or [¶] (2) Disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice; but no privilege may be claimed under this paragraph if any person authorized to do so has consented that the identity of the informer be disclosed in the proceeding. In determining whether disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest, the interest of the public entity as a party in the outcome of the proceeding may not be considered."