11-16-2016
[…] Appellant argues the court erroneously believed it could not send him to the outpatient program in Utah unless it was able to find, under section 727.1, subdivision (b), "that the facilities or programs here in the State of California, specifically the Department of Juvenile Justice, is inadequate to meet his needs." The court indicated it could not make that finding. On the contrary, it found that DJJ "meets all of his needs." We agree this comment, and other comments the court made concerning section 727.1, suggest a misunderstanding about when section 727.1 applies, and when it does not.
By its terms, section 727.1 only applies to foster care placements in group homes and prohibits placement "in a private residential facility or program that provides 24-hour supervision outside of the state" unless certain conditions are met. (§ 727.1, subd. (b).) It manifestly does not apply to outpatient treatment when the ward is placed at home with the parent. (See In re Oscar A. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 750, In re Khalid B. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1285.)
The version of section 727.1 in effect on February 27, 2015, provided in relevant part:
"(a) When the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the decision regarding choice of placement shall be based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that is available and in close proximity to the parent's home, consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the minor's special needs and best interests. The selection shall consider, in order of priority, placement with relatives, tribal members, and foster family, group care, and residential treatment pursuant to Section 7950 of the Family Code.