A130577 Solano County Super. Ct. No. J40106
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 286, subd. (c)(2), 288, subd. (a).) Following a contested jurisdictional hearing, the court sustained the petition as to count two only. At the disposition hearing in October of 2010, the court adjudged the minor a ward of the court, placed him on probation with various terms and conditions, including 86 days in juvenile hall, and returned him to his mother's home. The minor timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
1. The Trial Court's Finding That The Minor Appreciated The Wrongfulness Of His Conduct At The Time Of Its Commission Is Supported By Substantial Evidence.
Penal Code section 26 provides in relevant part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: One—Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." Thus, California law "rebuttably presumes all minors under the age of 14 incapable of committing a crime, but does not totally exclude any child from criminal responsibility.