A130577 Solano County Super. Ct. No. J40106
[…] "A statement is involuntary . . . when, among other circumstances, it 'was " 'extracted by any sort of threats . . . , [or] obtained by any direct or implied promises, however slight . . . .' " ' [Citations.] Voluntariness does not turn on any one fact, no matter how apparently significant, but rather on the 'totality of [the] circumstances.' [Citations.]" (People v. Neal (2003) 31 Cal.4th 63, 79.) Our review of the record reveals no basis for a challenge to the minor's statement on voluntariness grounds, including any asserted violation of Welfare and Institutions Code section 627, subdivision (b).
Welfare and Institutions Code section 627 provides in relevant part:
"(b) Immediately after being taken to a place of confinement pursuant to this article and, except where physically impossible, no later than one hour after he has been taken into custody, the minor shall be advised and has the right to make at least two telephone calls from the place where he is being held, one call completed to his parent or guardian, a responsible relative, or his employer, and another call completed to an attorney. The calls shall be at public expense, if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within the local calling area, and in the presence of a public officer or employee. . . ." (Italics added.) The minor's interview lasted 40 minutes.
(f) Tactical Considerations
The minor argues "there was no conceivable basis" for counsel's failure to move for exclusion of his statement to Detective Criado. We disagree.