NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Prob. Code, § 4014, subd. (a).) Thus, at best, the statute on which defendant relies provides that she was entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered to Ralston while she was acting as Ralston’s attorney-in-fact under the power of attorney. Defendant, however, contends the jury should have been told that she “was entitled to compensation for her time caring for Ms. Ralston.” Time spent caring for Ralston, however, is not the same as time spent acting as Ralston’s attorney-in-fact.
Defendant also mentions Probate Code section 2623, subdivision (a)(2), which deals with “compensation for services rendered by [a] guardian or conservator as the court determines is just and reasonable.” That statute has no bearing here, however, because defendant has not pointed to any evidence that she was Ralston’s guardian or conservator.