holding uncashed fictitious check which had aroused suspicion had the slight intrinsic value required to support grand theft conviction
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
The People argue that unlike petty theft, grand theft from the person does not require that the item taken has some intrinsic value. In the alternative, the People contend that while "slight," the check had sufficient intrinsic value even if defendant is correct in his interpretation of the law.
A Grand Theft from the Person of Another Does Require That the Item Taken Has Some Intrinsic Value
We first consider the legal issue raised by defendant's argument. Defendant was convicted of grand theft under section 487, subdivision (c). The statute provides, "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) When the property is taken from the person of another." ( Ibid.)
Defendant contends that because petty theft requires that the object taken has some intrinsic value, and the crime of grand theft "`includes the crime' of petty theft," then grand theft "must necessarily include an intrinsic-value requirement."