06-29-2017
[…] Section 475 has a number of similarities to section 484e. Section 475 criminalizes the possession of checks with the intent to defraud. Fraudulent use of the checks is punished as a separate crime or crimes, such as theft or a violation of section 476. Thus, a defendant can be punished under section 475 even if he never uses the stolen completed checks to obtain money or other property. (See People v. Morgan (1956) 140 Cal.App.2d 796, 801.)
Section 475, subdivision (b) provides: "Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler's check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."
Section 475, subdivision (c) provides: "Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."
Assessing the completed check at face value is in effect assigning that check "the value of what (if anything) a defendant [could have] obtained using that [check]." (Romanowski, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 914.) This is thus inappropriate under the reasoning of Romanowski.