10-22-2024
[…] And even if a juror was present, nothing the prosecutor said "was inadmissible." Instead, it was "the same type of thing" as what the prosecutor argued in his closing argument. Moreover, the jurors were instructed to disregard anything they saw or heard outside of the courtroom, "even if it [was] said or done by one of the parties or attorneys."
C. Applicable Law
In a criminal proceeding, the trial court's record of the trial jurors' "personal juror identifying information" must be sealed "[u]pon the recording of [the] jury's verdict." (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), "a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." "The petition shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror's personal identifying information." (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b).)