03-22-2024
[…] Chapman was also sentenced on one count (count 270) of using a scheme to defraud under Corporations Code section 25541. Subdivision (a) of that section authorizes conviction of "[a]ny person who willfully employs, directly or indirectly, any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security or willfully engages, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security."
Chapman argues his convictions for securities fraud and using a scheme to defraud involved the same course of conduct and shared the same objective: "obtaining monetary investments in securities from the alleged victims."