2d Crim. No. B256050
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 237 requires, in a criminal case, that personal juror identifying information of trial jurors be sealed after the verdict is recorded. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Any person may petition the court for access to the records but the petition must be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror personal identifying information. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides in pertinent part: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose ... The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.” (Italics added.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 237 does not contain an express time requirement but there is “an implied timeliness requirement, albeit only a limited one.” (People v. Johnson (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 486, 497–498, 166 Cal.Rptr.3d 316.)
In People v.