THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KENNY LEE CARRUTHERS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In his reply brief, defendant asserts that there should be no difference between arrestees taken into custody by city police officers under Government Code section 29550.1, for which no ability to pay is required, and those taken into custody by other agencies under Government Code section 29550.2, for which an ability to pay is. However, Government Code section 29550.1 is clear, as is our duty to apply it as it is written.
Government Code section 29550.1 provides, "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee."
Defendant requests that if we uphold the imposition of the fee, it be amended to the $79.86 requested in the Probation Report, rather than the $89.76 actually imposed. The record is devoid of an explanation as why the latter amount, and not the former, was imposed.