People v. Carrenard
[…] The People argue that there is, at most, 27 days of chargeable time. The People also contend that the case was adjourned for DBS or grand jury action from arraignment, but argue that since the case has been adjourned for hearings and trial six separate times in criminal court, the People thereby made clear to the court and to the defendant their intention to move forward with the misdemeanor charges. Moreover, the People argue that the fact that the People filed DBS on September 16, 2016 served as an effective withdrawal of any CPL § 170.20 notice.

Discussion

CPL § 170.20(2) provides that:

At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an accusatory instrument ... the district attorney may apply for an adjournment of the proceedings in the local criminal court upon the ground that he intends to present the misdemeanor charge in question to a grand jury with a view to prosecuting it by indictment ... In such case, the local criminal court must adjourn the proceedings to a date which affords the district attorney reasonable opportunity to pursue such action, and may subsequently grant such further adjournments for that purpose as are reasonable under the circumstances ...

CPL § 170.20 mandates an adjournment for grand jury action once notice is given by the People of their intention to present the case to the grand jury (see People v. Barkin, 49 N.Y.2d 901, 903 [1980] ; People v. Bouyea, 172 Misc.2d 835, 836 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1997] ).