THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RONY EDUARDO CARILLO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] However, the DNA penalty, when correctly calculated, consists of two $2-penalties for the $15 court construction penalty based on a levy of $1 for every $10 or portion of $10. (Gov. Code, former § 76104.6 ["Except as otherwise provided in this section, . . . there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses . . . ."]; former § 76104.7 ["Except as otherwise provided in this section, in addition to the penalty levied pursuant to Section 76104.6, there shall be levied an additional state-only penalty of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every