THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RONY EDUARDO CARILLO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) Here, the jury heard sufficient evidence to permit it to find the gang allegation was true.
6. Government Code DNA Assessments
The court sentenced appellant on June 9, 2010. In pronouncing sentence, the court imposed two DNA penalty assessments on appellant: a $6 penalty under Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1), and a $6 penalty under section 76104.7, subdivision (a)(1). The version of section 76104.6 in effect when the court passed sentence stated:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses . . . ."
This version was in effect from September 30, 2008, to December 31, 2010. Respondent Attorney General appears to have relied on a later-amended version in effect in 2011 when it filed its respondent's brief.