01-18-2024
[…] "[E]ven when professional treatment has not yet been sought or received, points are properly assessed for OV 5 when a victim's family member has suffered a serious psychological injury that may require professional treatment in the future." Id. at 186. When scoring OV 5, a trial court is required to consider the context of what makes the injury "serious." For example, a trial court ought to consider "the severity of the injury and the consequences that flow from it." Id. Although MCL 777.35(1)(a)-(b) and (2) could appear to be inconsistent, our Supreme Court has held that subsection two of MCL 777.35 further explains the circumstances where a 15-point score is warranted. Calloway, 500 Mich. at 185. Thus, MCL 777.35(1)(a) requires that OV 5 be assessed 15 points when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." But zero points are scored if there is not any serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. MCL 777.35(1)(b). In addition, MCL 777.35(2) requires that OV 5 be assessed 15 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment.