01-18-2024
[…] [Quotations marks and citations omitted.]
As stated above, defendant argues that MCL 777.35 is unconstitutionally vague under the third scenario (i.e., unlimited discretion).
Our Supreme Court has determined that Michigan's sentencing guidelines are advisory only. People v Lockridge, 498 Mich. 358, 391; 870 N.W.2d 502 (2015). Although the guidelines are not mandatory, a trial court must still consider them during sentencing. Id. MCL 777.35 states in full:
(1) Offense Variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim's family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points.
(a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family................................. 15 points
(b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family......................0 points
(2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.
The phrase "serious injury" is defined as "having important or dangerous possible consequences." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (5th ed). The word "psychological" is defined as related to the mental state and/or mind. Id.