No. 153636 No. 153751
[…] However, even when professional treatment has not yet been sought or received, points are properly assessed for OV 5 when a victim's family member has suffered a serious psychological injury that may require professional treatment in the future.
Merriam–Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.). To understand the meaning of words in a statute that are not otherwise defined, we may resort to dictionary definitions for guidance. Ronnisch Constr. Group, Inc. v. Lofts on the Nine, LLC, 499 Mich. 544, 559 n. 41, 886 N.W.2d 113 (2016).
See MCL 777.35(2) ("[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive."). By like token, the fact that treatment has been sought or received will not always be dispositive—for example, when the treatment sought or received is not indicated by the injury.