No. 153636 No. 153751
[…] Points are also properly assessed when the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment in the future, regardless of whether the victim's family member presently intends to seek treatment. We overrule Portellos to the extent it stated or implied otherwise.
Id. at 441, 449, 827 N.W.2d 725.
Although our opinion interprets OV 5, we note that our interpretation is consistent with published Court of Appeals cases construing OV 4, which contains identical statutory language in pertinent part. See MCL 777.34(1)(a) (requiring trial courts to assess 10 points for OV 4 when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim"); MCL 777.34(2) (providing that 10 points should be assessed "if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive"). The Court of Appeals has held that OV 4 may properly be scored at 10 points even absent proof that a victim sought or received, or intended to seek or receive, professional treatment. See People v. Schrauben, 314 Mich.App. 181, 197–198, 886 N.W.2d 173 (2016) ; People v.