THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAVETH BUN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude it is not. Rather, "[t]he statutory definition[ is] the mere codification of [the] common dictionary definition," which does not operate as an element of the offense of assault with a semiautomatic firearm. (People v. Elam (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 298, 307.) We further conclude that substantial evidence supports Bun's conviction for assault with a semiautomatic firearm.
Section 15 defines a crime as" 'an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, . . . [specific] punishments.'" (People v. Vasilyan (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 443, 449.) In addition to an act or omission, in order to constitute a crime "there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intent, or criminal negligence."