People v. Brassill
[…] Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://perma.cc/B7XX-CGHC. Applying this definition, the People argue that the district court "correctly concluded that the prosecution was not required to make diligent efforts to obtain restitution information prior to sentencing."

¶ 28 In further support of their position, the People point to the final sentence of subsection (2)(a), which provides that "[t]he court may extend this date if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to determine restitution." § 18-1.3-603(2)(a). The People argue that this sentence was intended to apply only to the request for an extension beyond ninety-one days, but not to the prosecutor’s duty to "present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction." Thus, they continue, the statute does not impose any obligation to use reasonable diligence to gather restitution information prior to sentencing.