People v. Brassill
[…] Thus, the supreme court noted,

what the deadline in subsection (2) controls is the timeframe within which the prosecution must submit the proposed amount of restitution. § 18-1.3-603(2). Pursuant to subsection (2), the prosecution must file that information before the judgment of conviction or, if it isn’t yet available, within ninety-one days of the judgment of conviction.

Weeks, ¶ 31 (emphasis added); see also § 18-1.3-603(2)(a) ("[T]he prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction.") (emphasis added).

¶ 35 To drive the point home, the court stated,

We reiterate that, by the time of the sentencing hearing, the prosecution should know whether it is seeking restitution, even if the information related to the proposed amount isn’t yet available.