People v. Brassill
[…] After the sentencing hearing, the mittimus simply reflects that restitution has been reserved for ninety-one days.

Id. at ¶ 1. This practice often led to prolonged delays in resolving restitution issues.

¶ 23 The supreme court condemned these "old habits" because they frustrate the legislative intent embodied in the restitution statute:

In enacting subsection (1)(b), the legislature was clearly concerned with the length of time it was taking trial courts to finalize restitution orders and, by extension, how long victims were waiting to receive restitution. See § 18-1.3-601(1)(e), C.R.S. (2021) ("An effective criminal justice system requires timely restitution to victims of crime … in order to lessen the financial burdens inflicted upon them, to compensate them for their suffering and hardship, and to preserve the individual dignity of victims." (emphasis added)); see also § 18-1.3-601(1)(g)(II) ("The purposes of this part 6 are to facilitate … [t]he effective and timely assessment, collection, and distribution of restitution …." (emphasis added)).
….
We infer from the restitution statute that the legislature expects litigants and judges to be prepared to address the issue of restitution at sentencing hearings.

Weeks, ¶¶ 43, 46.