People v. Brassill
[…] See, e.g., Kallas v. Spinozzi, 2014 COA 164, ¶ 18, 342 P.3d 607 ("Trial courts have broad discretion to manage the discovery process, including the ability to impose sanctions.").

B. Restitution

¶ 18 Colorado’s restitution statute imposes time-sensitive obligations on the court and the prosecution. See § 18-1.3-603.

¶ 19 The statute mandates that every "order of conviction" must include one of four types of restitution orders. § 18-1.3-603(1); People v. Weeks, 2021 CO 75, ¶ 3, 498 P.3d 142. As relevant here, section 18-1.3-603(1)(b) requires an order of conviction to include "[a]n order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined."

[7] ¶ 20 Thus, the statute places an obligation on the sentencing court to ensure that restitution is resolved within ninety-one days from the entry of the order of conviction. Weeks, ¶ 5, makes clear that this deadline applies to the sentencing court.