23CA0450
[…] But over time, prosecutors and judges developed practices that strayed from the statutory timetable. Weeks, ¶ 1, 498 P.3d at 147.
¶ 2 After lamenting that "[o]ld habits die hard," the Colorado
Supreme Court clarified in Weeks that, consistent with the statute, a trial court must determine the amount of restitution within ninety-one days of the judgment of conviction in the absence of a showing of good cause to extend that time period. Id. at ¶¶ 1, 4-5, 498 P.3d at 147-48. The court further noted that section 18-1.3-603(2)(a) specifies that a prosecutor must present restitution information to the court "prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction." § 18-1.3-603(2)(a); see also Weeks, ¶ 6, 498 P.3d at 148.
¶ 3 Weeks did not provide the final word on the meaning of the restitution statute, however. Subsequent appeals have presented novel questions regarding interpretation of the restitution statute in light of Weeks.