23CA0450
[…] People, 743 P.2d 415, 420 (Colo. 1987)).
¶ 25 In addition, the parties agree that we review the court's interpretation of the restitution statute de novo. See Weeks, ¶ 24, 498 P.3d at 151. "In construing a statute, our primary purpose is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent." McCoy v. People, 2019 CO 44, ¶ 37, 442 P.3d 379, 389 (citing Doubleday v. People, 2016 CO 3, ¶ 19, 364 P.3d 193, 196). "To do so, we look first to the language of the statute, giving its words and phrases their plain and ordinary meanings." Id.
2. The Law
¶ 26 As relevant here, section 18-1.3-603(1) requires that an order of conviction include "[a]n order of a specific amount of restitution be paid by the defendant, § 18-1.3-603(1)(a), or "[a]n order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined," § 18-1.3-603(1)(b). (The supreme court equates the date of the "order of conviction" with the date of the sentencing hearing. See Weeks, ¶ 44, 498 P.3d at 156 ("The prosecution should make a motion for restitution before or during the sentencing hearing.").)
¶ 27 Section 18-1.3-603(2)(a) provides that "[t]he court shall base its order for restitution upon information presented to the court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims." The prosecutor is required to "present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction." Id. (emphasis added).