23CA0450
[…] Richardson v. People, 2020 CO 46, ¶ 21, 481 P.3d 1, 5.
¶ 31 The plea agreement does not say what the People claim it says. The reference in the plea agreement to "the amount [of restitution] to be determined within 91 days" speaks to the court's deadline to set the amount of restitution. See Weeks, ¶ 5, 498 P.3d at 148 (The "deadline in subsection (1)(b) refers to the court's determination of the restitution amount the defendant must pay, not to the prosecution's determination of the proposed amount of restitution."); § 18-1.3-603(1)(b) ("[T]he specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction ....").
¶ 32 Further, the next sentence in the plea agreement - "The People will file a report requesting the specific amount" - does not contain a deadline for the prosecutor's submission of the restitution information. Nothing in the plea agreement sets such a deadline or says the prosecutor is exempt from the unambiguous mandate in section 18-1.3-603(2)(a) that the prosecuting attorney present the restitution information "prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the plea agreement does not state that the restitution information was not currently available to the prosecutor.
¶ 33 For these reasons, we agree with Martinez Rubier that the People's reading of the plea agreement "stretches the agreement's language too far."