People v. Ibarra
[…] ¶ 10 Ibarra contends that the district court lacked authority to impose restitution because the prosecution submitted the restitution information after the order of conviction despite having some of the information beforehand. We conclude that Ibarra waived this claim.

A. Standard of Review and Legal Authority

¶ 11 Whether a court has authority to order a defendant to pay restitution is a legal question that we review de novo. People v. Roddy, 2021 CO 74, ¶ 23.

¶ 12 The restitution statute requires every order of conviction to include one of four types of restitution orders. § 18-1.3-603(1); People v. Weeks, 2021 CO 75, ¶ 3. As relevant here, section 18-1.3-603(1)(b) requires an order of conviction to include "[a]n order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined."

¶ 13 The court must base its restitution order on the information provided by the prosecution, "who shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims." § 18-1.3-603(2)(a). "[T]he prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction." Id.; see also People v. Brassill, 2024 COA 19, ¶ 30 ("[T]he restitution statute requires the prosecution to exercise reasonable diligence to determine the amount of restitution and present it to the court at or before the sentencing hearing.").

B. Analysis

¶ 14 Relying on People v.