People v. Benabou
[…] (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(2).) Here, the record shows defendant failed to report to her probation officer, which is a non-drug-related probation condition. (Johnson, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 300 [holding the defendant “had repeatedly violated a ‘non-drug-related’ condition of her Proposition 36 probation by refusing to report to her probation officer”].) We see no abuse of discretion in the court’s decision to revoke probation and impose sentence based upon defendant’s single non-drug-related probation condition, especially given defendant’s own request that the court do so.

Section 1210.1, subdivision (f)(2), provides, “[i]f a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation . . . by violating a non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section.” The word “may” is permissive. While the court may remand defendant, gather input, and conduct further hearings, it need not do any of those. All it must do is “determine whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section.” (Ibid.)