People v. Benabou
[…] “Before section 1203.2a was enacted, if the court that granted probation was unaware of a defendant’s subsequent incarceration for another offense and had therefore failed to revoke probation, the defendant might serve the entire term for the other offense but still be subject, on revocation of probation, to serving the term for the offense for which he had been given probation . . . . [S]ection 1203.2a affords a procedure for requiring the court to consider imposing a concurrent sentence.” (In re White (1969) 1 Cal.3d 207, 211.)

Section 1203.2a provides, “[i]f any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state . . . for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined . . . and the warden . . . attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.”

Despite her unambiguous written request pursuant to section 1203.2a, defendant contends the court lacked authority to revoke her probation and impose sentence. In essence, she complains the court imposed an unauthorized sentence by granting her request. She raises two contentions.