People v. Benabou
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

In July 2006, the probation department notified the court that defendant had failed to report to her probation officer, had been arrested for a parole violation, and was currently imprisoned at the California Institute for Women in Chino.

In January 2007, defendant filed a request for disposition of probation. She waived her rights to counsel and presence in court. The court terminated defendant’s probation and sentenced her to 16 months in state prison, to run concurrently with any sentence she was already serving.

DISCUSSION

Section 1203.2a permits a defendant released on probation to ask the court in writing to revoke probation and impose sentence in his or her absence, if the defendant has been “committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense.” The statute allows defendants to seek the benefit of concurrent sentencing.