serving sentence after revocation of probation "could obviously not run concurrently with the sentence for [an] offense that ha already been served"
[…] (8) Petitioner's final contention that he was denied the right to be personally present with his counsel at sentencing is without merit. The record shows that on February 18, 1965, petitioner wrote the San Diego court, requesting the imposition of sentence pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.2a. Although the request made by petitioner did not strictly conform to the requirements of section 1203.2a, it was sufficient to waive the right of personal presence. Section 1203.2a requires that the request be "signed in the presence of the warden or superintendent of the prison in which he is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden or superintendent," and that such official attest "both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he states that he wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he was released on probation, in his absence and without his being represented by counsel." Petitioner's request was witnessed by a duly authorized representative of the warden of the prison, but the official did not formally attest to the waiver of presence and counsel.