People v. Barra
[…] ( People v. Thompson (1990) 50 Cal.3d 134, 175.) On the other hand, several federal circuit courts have held that defense counsel cannot waive that right on defendant's behalf. (See Larson v. Tansy (10th Cir. 1990) 911 F.2d 392, 396 fn. 2.)

While the statutory right to be present at certain proceedings may be waived, that waiver must be in writing. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), mandates the accused's presence at several proceedings, including when evidence is being taken at trial. It then provides that the accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings, "unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, . . ."

But a defendant has the burden of demonstrating that his absence prejudiced his case or denied him a fair trial. ( People v.