People v. Barra
[…] (§§ 667, subd. (e)(1); 1170.12, subd. (c)(1).) As that directive is clear and unambiguous, courts must follow it. In this case, the punishment for Johnny's current conviction was a determinate life sentence, and the trial court correctly imposed twice that term, i.e., two consecutive determinate life terms.

Imposition of two consecutive life terms will result in a minimum parole eligibility period of at least 14 years. (See § 3046 ["Where two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to section 669, no prisoner so imprisoned may be paroled until he or she has served at least seven calendar years . . . on each of the life sentences . . . ."].)

We recognize that in People v. Tran (Dec. 4, 1997, H016119) __ Cal.App.4th __ [97 Daily Journal D.A.R. 14701] modified December 30, 1997, the court held that the imposition of two consecutive life terms under similar circumstances was error.