03-06-2020
[…] We therefore reach the merits of defendants' claims. --------
2.0 Modification of Goddard Judgment
The record shows that Goddard pleaded no contest to two offenses. In pronouncing Goddard's sentence, however, the trial court imposed a single $40 court operations assessment (§ 1465.8) and a single $30 criminal conviction assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373). That was error.
Section 1465.8 provides in relevant part: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Similarly, Government Code section 70373 provides: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)