NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 1336, subd. (a).) If the witness is unavailable at the time of trial, within the meaning of Evidence Code section 240, the transcript of the examination may be read to the jury, or if it was video-recorded, the video may be shown to the jury. (§ 1345.)
Admitting Soto’s conditional examination, if he was properly determined to be unavailable, did not present a confrontation clause issue despite its being testimonial hearsay. It meets the Crawford requirements of “unavailability and a prior opportunity for cross-examination.” (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 68.)
Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4) provides that a witness is unavailable if “the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process, ” and subdivision (a)(5) provides that a witness is unavailable where the witness is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” The term “reasonable diligence” or “due diligence” under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) “‘“‘connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of substantial character.’”’” (People v.