NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 208.)
The statement made by Ayala to Camacho was not testimonial, as it was not made in the course of a police investigation (Davis v. Washington, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 822) or with a reasonable expectation that it would be used in a subsequent prosecution (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 51). Ayala’s statement was made during an informal conversation, among friends in a truck.
Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Admissibility of an adoptive admission is appropriate when “‘a person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him an opportunity to hear, understand, and to reply, and which do not lend themselves to an inference that he was relying on the right of silence