Crim. No. 307.
[…] As stated, the jury presumptively so understood the instruction and as so construed it was properly given in this case.
3. The court gave an instruction addressed to the evidence bearing upon the defendant's alleged intoxicated condition at the time of the commission of the homicide and which stated the rule promulgated by section 22 of the Penal Code. After stating the rule that "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition," but that "whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may take into consideration the fact that the accused was intoxicated at the time, in