08-17-2023
[…] People v Eason, 435 Mich. 228, 238; 458 N.W.2d 17 (1990). The elements of a crime may be proven by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence. Oros, 502 Mich. at 239. The trier of fact determines the inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence and the weight to accord that evidence. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich. 417, 428; 646 N.W.2d 158 (2002).
In this case, the jury found defendant guilty of felonious assault and felony-firearm under an aiding and abetting theory. With regard to felonious assault, MCL 750.82(1) provides, in relevant part, that "a person who assaults another person with a gun . . . or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony...." The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure the victim or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery. People v Nix, 301 Mich.App. 195, 205; 836 N.W.2d 224 (2013).