08-17-2023
[…] With regard to felonious assault, MCL 750.82(1) provides, in relevant part, that "a person who assaults another person with a gun . . . or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony...." The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure the victim or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery. People v Nix, 301 Mich.App. 195, 205; 836 N.W.2d 224 (2013).
With regard to felony-firearm, MCL 750.227b(1) provides that "[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony." The elements of felony-firearm are (1) the defendant possessed a firearm (2) while committing or attempting to commit a felony. People v Bass, 317 Mich.App. 241, 268269; 893 N.W.2d 140 (2016).