08-17-2023
[…] With regard to felony-firearm, MCL 750.227b(1) provides that "[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony." The elements of felony-firearm are (1) the defendant possessed a firearm (2) while committing or attempting to commit a felony. People v Bass, 317 Mich.App. 241, 268269; 893 N.W.2d 140 (2016).
At trial, the prosecution contended that defendant was guilty of felonious assault and felony-firearm because he aided and abetted Eckhart in those offenses. MCL 767.39 provides that "[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense." To support a finding that defendant aided and abetted the felonious assault and felony-firearm, the prosecutor was required to demonstrate that: (1) the underlying crime was "committed by the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the