People v. Ardoin
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, added by Stats. 2020, ch. 318, § 2.) Among other things, it amends the Batson/Wheeler analysis such that, instead of requiring that a party objecting to a peremptory challenge establish a prima facie case (the current first step of the Batson/Wheeler analysis), the party whose exercise of a peremptory challenge has been challenged must state its reasons for exercising the challenge. (Id., § 231.7, subd. (c).). The court evaluates the reasons given, and if it "determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained." (Id., § 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) If the objection is sustained, the court may take certain actions including but not limited to seating the challenged juror or restarting jury selection. (Id., § 231.7, subds. (d)(1), (h)(1)-(5).)