11-20-2024
[…] MCL 777.35(1)(a). OV 5 may be scored at 15 points or zero points. MCL 777.35. In the instant matter, defendant was not convicted of any of the offenses subject to an assessment of points for OV 5. Thus, the trial court plainly erred when it assessed 15 points to OV 5, and it should have assessed zero points for OV 5.
Defendant further argues that the trial court erred assessing by 50 points for OV 7 because there was no evidence that MLA suffered injuries in excess of what was necessary to constitute the torture offense. We agree.
MCL 777.37(1) states, in pertinent part:
(1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the 1 that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense..................................................................50 points
(b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense...................................................................0 points"A trial court can properly assess 50 points under OV 7 if it finds that a defendant's conduct falls under one of the four categories of conduct listed in subsection (1)(a)." People v.