11-20-2024
[…] People v. Robinson, 475 Mich. 1, 5; 715 N.W.2d 44 (2006). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may constitute proof of the elements of the crime." People v. Head, 323 Mich.App. 526, 532; 917 N.W.2d 752 (2018). When reviewing a sufficiency claim on appeal, we "must defer to the fact-finder by drawing all reasonable inferences and resolving credibility conflicts in support of the jury verdict." People v. Schumacher, 276 Mich.App. 165, 167; 740 N.W.2d 534 (2007).
B. ANALYSIS
Torture is defined under MCL 750.85, which states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
(2) As used in this section:
(a)"Cruel" means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.
(b) "Custody or physical control" means the forcible restriction of a person's movement or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty, without that person's consent or without lawful authority.