Court of Appeals No. 22CA1578
[…] People in Interest of J.A.S., 160 P.3d 257, 262 (Colo. App. 2007).
[4, 5] ¶ 8 In Colorado, because "[diependency and neglect proceedings are civil in nature," People v. Johnson, 2017 COA 11, ¶ 32, 446 P.3d 826 (citation omitted), the Colorado Constitution does not guarantee the right to jury trials in these cases. People in Interest of C.C., 2022 COA 81, ¶ 11, 519 P.3d 762. However,, the General Assembly has granted parents a statutory right to demand a jury trial at the adjudicatory phase of dependency and neglect cases. § 19-3-202(2), C.R.S. 2023 (providing that "any respondent … may demand a trial by jury of six persons at the adjudicatory hearing pursuant to section 19-3-505").
[6, 7] ¶ 9 "Generally, the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure apply to those juvenile matters that are not governed by the Colorado Rules of Juvenile Procedure or the Children’s Code."