People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 24 And, in 1992, the General Assembly significantly amended section 18–8–706 by removing the phrase "for giving testimony in any official proceeding" and adding the phrase "to any crime," among other changes. Whether we construe this amendment as a clarification or a substantive change, the wording of the current statute affirmatively expresses a legislative intent to protect witnesses and victims involved in criminal proceedings.

As originally enacted, section 18–8–706 read: "A person commits retaliation against a witness or victim if he intentionally inflicts harm or injury upon any person or property, which action is directed to or committed upon a witness or victim as retaliation or retribution for giving testimony in any official proceeding." Ch. 122, sec. 4, § 18-8-706, 1984 Colo. Sess. Laws 502.
Among the changes were the removal of the word "intentionally" and the phrase "for giving testimony in any official proceeding," and the addition of the classification of "an individual whom the [defendant] believes has been or would have been called to testify as a witness or victim" and the addition of the phrase "to any crime." Ch. 73, sec. 20, § 18-8-706, 1992 Colo. Sess. Laws 405.

¶ 25 As noted above, the legislature did not add the phrase "to a crime" after describing each classification of protected person.