Court of Appeals No. 14CA0638
[…] Neither the statute setting out the statements that must appear on the petition in dependency or neglect, nor the statute setting out the summons' contents, notes entry of a default judgment as a potential sanction. §§ 19–3–502(3), 19–3–503, C.R.S. 2014. This contrasts with statutes in other jurisdictions, which expressly authorize the court to consider parents' failure to personally appear at a hearing as consent to enter a judgment adjudicating their child dependent or neglected. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 39.506(3) (2014) (“Failure of a person served with notice to personally appear at the arraignment hearing constitutes the person's consent to a dependency adjudication.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 1–4–305(A) (2014) (“Failure of a person summoned as provided in this part to respond or appear without reasonable cause constitutes the person's consent to an adjudication of the child to be deprived.”).