Pena v. U.S.
[…] United States v. Vergera, No. 01-1309, 73 Fed. Appx. 478, 479, 2003 WL 21938620 at *1 (2d Cir. Aug. 13, 2003).

On August 13, 2003, the Second Circuit affirmed Pena's conviction. United States v. Vergera, 2004 WL 21938620. Pena did not file a petition for writ of certiorari with the Supreme Court and his time for doing expired November 11, 2003, 90 days after entry of the Second Circuit's decision. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) ("Any . . . writ of certiorari intended to bring any judgment or decree . . . before the Supreme Court for review shall be . . . applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree."). Pena's Present § 2255 Motion

On December 9, 2004, Pena filed his present pro se § 2255 motion to vacate his sentence. (04 Civ. 9700, Dkt. No. 1: Pet.) Pena alleged: (1) his "sentence violates his Sixth Amendment right to jury trial" (Pet. ¶ 12(A); 04 Civ. 9700, Dkt.