Pegasus Wind, LLC v. Tuscola Cnty.
[…] However, a variance may be granted subject to any reasonable condition or condition subsequent that the board of appeals considers necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act. A variance shall not conflict with a general zoning ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision. However, a variance may conflict with a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted exclusively for airport zoning purposes. [ MCL 259.454(1) (emphasis added).]

Therefore, under the controlling statute, an airport zoning board of appeals is required to grant a variance if the applicant fulfills all four factors: (1) "a literal application or enforcement of the regulations would result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship," (2) "the relief granted would not be contrary to the public interest," (3) the relief granted "would do substantial justice," and (4) the relief granted would be "in accordance with the spirit of the regulations." MCL 259.454(1).