Pegasus Wind, LLC v. Tuscola Cnty.
[…] However, the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3101 et seq. , provides some clarity. "Under the in pari materia doctrine, statutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose should, if possible, be read together to create a harmonious body of law." Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir. , 503 Mich. 231, 264, 931 N.W.2d 571 (2019) (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted). The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act provides the procedure for a zoning board of appeals, which is analogous to the AZBA under the Airport Zoning Act. See MCL 125.3604. MCL 125.3604(8) provides, "The zoning board of appeals of all local units of government shall have the authority to grant nonuse variances relating to the construction, structural changes, or alteration of buildings or structures related to dimensional requirements of the zoning ordinance or to any other nonuse-related standard in the ordinance." (Emphasis added.) This Court has also recognized that "[u]se variances permit a use of the land which the zoning ordinance otherwise proscribes," while "nonuse variances" are those variances concerned with the area, height, and setback requirements of structures. Nat'l Boatland, Inc. v.