setting forth the requirements for proving a hardship
[…] Detroit Zoning Ordinance, § 61-4-81. One criterion is that "[t]he requested variance or administrative adjustment is consistent with the Master Plan and the spirit, purpose, and intent of this Zoning Ordinance[.]" Detroit Zoning Ordinance, § 61-4-81(1). Another is that "[t]he variance or administrative adjustment shall not permit the establishment, within a zoning district, of any use which is prohibited within the district[.]" Detroit Zoning Ordinance, § 61-4-81(8). These requirements are consistent with the statutory mandate that use variances must comport with "the spirit of the zoning ordinance." MCL 125.3604(7). Indeed, MCL 125.3604(7) explicitly permits use variances only when a hardship is "in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance...." (Emphasis added). Consequently, although "[a] land use variance essentially is a license to use property in a way not permitted under an ordinance," such variances must not functionally effectuate a rezoning. Paragon Properties Co. v. Novi , 452 Mich. 568, 575-576, 550 N.W.2d 772 (1996).