DC Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC
[…] Fuller's only child was his daughter. In 2013, Fuller changed the beneficiary of his life insurance policy to his daughter.

On appeal, DC Mex argues that "[a] Trust is not a protected beneficiary, and it does not matter that [Fuller's] daughter may have been the only beneficiary of the trust." DC Mex further argues that, even assuming the exemption in MCL 500.2207(1) applied, the cash value before the 2013 change in beneficiary was not exempt. However, DC Mex's argument ignores the plain language of MCL 500.2207(1), which states "the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the wife, husband or children of the insured or to a trustee for the benefit of the wife, husband or children of the insured , including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt...." (Emphasis added.) The exemption clearly applies to life insurance policies payable to a trustee for the benefit of the insured's children. MCL 500.2207(1) further states,