DC Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC
[…] The two minor children, or a trustee for them, are therefore entitled to the proceeds. [ Id . ]

Therefore, although not necessarily decisive of the ultimate decision, the discussion of 1929 CL 12451 was germane to the controversy on appeal, and the Court intentionally explained the meaning of the amendment. See Pew , 307 Mich.App. at 334, 859 N.W.2d 246.

Moreover, even if the statement in Equitable Life was dictum, we nevertheless find the statement persuasive. Again, the relevant portion of MCL 500.2207(1) provides, "and the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the wife, husband or children of the insured ..., including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution or liability to any creditor of the insured...." Here, the parties disagree over what part of the text is referred to by "including the cash value thereof." DC Mex argues that the text indicates that the cash value is a subcategory of proceeds, whereas Fuller argues that the cash value refers to the insurance policy.

See Farmers Ins.