DC Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC
[…] Sixth, the statute provides an exemption from creditors that will be discussed in further detail below. Seventh, the statute provides that the exemption applies to insurance obtained before and after the statute's effective date. Finally, the statute provides that, in the absence of a fraudulent transfer, the exemption shall apply whether the beneficiary became entitled to the proceeds through an original designation, subsequent designation, or assignment.

The following portion of MCL 500.2207(1) is specifically at issue: "and the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the ... children of the insured ..., including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution or liability to any creditor of the insured[.]" Fuller argues that his life insurance policy was payable to his daughter and that, therefore, the cash value of his insurance policy was exempt from his creditors. At first blush, the statute appears to clearly exempt the cash value of such an insurance policy.