DC Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC
[…] Preventing a forced reduction of the death benefit or surrender of the policy is consistent with the Legislature's intent as evidenced by the language in the statute exempting the proceeds including the cash value.

"Although cases decided before November 1, 1990, are not binding precedent, MCR 7.215(J)(1), they nevertheless can be considered persuasive authority[.]" In re Stillwell Trust , 299 Mich.App. 289, 299 n. 1, 829 N.W.2d 353 (2013).
--------

We further note that the relevant portion of MCL 500.2207(1) does not refer to the insured's death or contain a requirement that the proceeds be from the death benefit. DC Mex argues that other portions of MCL 500.2207(1) provide timing signals (e.g., "and in case that any money shall become payable under the insurance") and that these signals should be applied to the exemption portion of the statute at issue on appeal.