DC Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC
[…] Id . at 80–81, 258 N.W. 214.

When The Insurance Code of 1956 was adopted, the Legislature kept much of the same language intact. In fact, with the exception of adding "or to a trustee for the benefit of the wife, husband or children of the insured," the current language in the relevant portion of MCL 500.2207(1) is identical to the language in 1929 CL 12451. Compare MCL 500.2207(1) ("and the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the wife, husband or children of the insured ..., including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution or liability to any creditor of the insured...."), with the language appearing in 1929 CL 12451 ("and the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the wife, husband or children of the insured, including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution or liability to any creditor of the insured.").