No. M2008-01567-COA-R3-CV.
[…] (f)(1) The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to:
(A) Hear appeals from orders issued and penalties or damages assessed by the commissioner, or permit revocations or modifications by the commissioner;
(B) Affirm, modify, or revoke such actions or orders of the commissioner;
(C) Issue notices of such appeals and subpoenas requiring attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence;
(D) Administer oaths; and
(E) Take such testimony as the board deems necessary.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-105(f)(1)(2004).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 69-3-105(f)(1)(a) was amended in 2007 by Acts 2007, ch. 362, § 45. It currently provides:
(f)(1) The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to:
(A) Hear appeals from orders issued and penalties or damages assessed by the commissioner, or permit issuances, denials, revocations or modifications by the commissioner[.]
Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 69-3-105(f)(1)(a) (Supp. 2008).
The statute further provided:
(i) Upon receiving a petition for permit appeal, the board has the power, duty, and responsibility to hold a contested case hearing concerning the commissioner's issuance or denial of a permit. During this hearing, the board shall review the commissioner's permit decision and may reverse or modify the decision upon finding that it does not comply with any provisions of this part. A petition for permit appeal may be filed, pursuant to this subsection (i), by the permit applicant or by any aggrieved person who participated in the public comment period or gave testimony at a formal public hearing whose appeal is based upon any of the issues that were provided to the commissioner in writing during the public comment period or in testimony at a formal public hearing on the permit application. Additionally, for those permits for which the department gives public notice of a draft permit, any permit applicant or aggrieved person may base a permit appeal on any material change to conditions in the final permit from those in the draft, unless the material change has been subject to additional opportunity for public comment. Any petition for permit appeal under this subsection (I) shall be filed with the board within thirty (30) days after public notice of the commissioner's decision to issue or deny the permit. Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 4-5-223 or 69-3-118(a), or any other provision of law to the contrary, this subsection (I) and the established procedures of Tennessee's antidegradation statement, found in the rules promulgated by the department, shall be the exclusive means for obtaining administrative review of the commissioner's issuance or denial of a permit.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 69-3-105(i) (Supp. 2008). Although this subsection was effective in October 2005, when PEER's petition was filed with the Board, it applies only to permit applications filed after June 7, 2005, its effective date. Tenn.