No. M2008-01567-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Rather, Waste Management's permit was within the purview of the prior version of the subsection, which provided, in relevant part:
The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to hold hearings where requested by the permittee or applicant for the purpose of reviewing the denial or imposition of terms or conditions in permits or variances by the commissioner.
Tennessee Code Annotated 69-3-105(i)(1)(2004).
PEER filed its "Petition for Hearing and/or Declaratory Order" pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-223 and Tennessee Administrative Code 1360-4-1-.07. The statutory section provides:
(a) Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency. The agency shall:
(1) Convene a contested case hearing pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and issue a declaratory order, which shall be subject to review in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, in the manner provided for the review of decisions in contested cases; or
(2) Refuse to issue a declaratory order, in which event the person petitioning the agency for a declaratory order may apply for a declaratory judgment as provided in § 4-5-225.
(b) A declaratory order shall be binding between the agency and parties on the state of facts alleged in the petition unless it is altered or set aside by the agency or a court in a proper proceeding.
(c) If an agency has not set a petition for a declaratory order for a contested case hearing within sixty (60) days after receipt of the petition, the agency shall be deemed to have denied the petition and to have refused to issue a declaratory order.
(d) Each agency shall prescribe by rule the form of such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(2005). The section "specifically allows an aggrieved party to petition for a declaratory order challenging the `validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.'" Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 263 S.W.3d 827, 844 (Tenn. 2008). The Administrative Code provides:
The Colonial court held that, notwithstanding the statutes, an administrative agency does not have authority to determine the constitutional validity of a statute. Colonial Pipeline Co. v.