1:10-CV-00521 (MAD)
[…] Batista v. Barnhart, 326 F.Supp.2d 345, 353 (E.D.N.Y. 2004) ("[a]t a minimum, if the ALJ is inclined to deny benefits, he should advise a claimant that her case is unpersuasive and suggest that she supplement the record or call her treating physician as a witness") (citation omitted). The Regulations provide that, "[t]he Commissioner should request an MSS from the claimant's treating physician if such a statement has not been provided. Outley v. Astrue, 2010 WL 3703065, at *4 (N.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (explaining that the Commissioner will "make every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources, a medical report should include an MSS"). In decisions involving the ALJ's duty to obtain an MSS, courts frequently cite to Judge Spatt's explanation in Peed v. Sullivan: