No. S–12–729.
[…] Lovelace v. City of Lincoln, 283 Neb. 12, 809 N.W.2d 505 (2012).
ANALYSIS
Sufficiency of Evidence
Pearson's first assignment of error alleges that the medical records received into evidence did not support a finding that his right knee replacement surgery was not compensable. More specifically, he alleges that the review panel had cause to reverse the decision of the single judge of the Workers' Compensation Court under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–185 (Cum.Supp.2012). Section 48–185 allows a judgment of the compensation court to be modified, reversed, or set aside based on the ground that “there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the order, judgment, or award.” Competent evidence means evidence that tends to establish the fact in issue.
Ahmann v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs., 278 Neb. 29, 767 N.W.2d 104 (2009).