No. S–12–729.
[…] Section 48–185 allows a judgment of the compensation court to be modified, reversed, or set aside based on the ground that “there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the order, judgment, or award.” Competent evidence means evidence that tends to establish the fact in issue.
Ahmann v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs., 278 Neb. 29, 767 N.W.2d 104 (2009).
According to Pearson, the review panel should have reversed the trial court's finding that his knee replacement surgery did not fall under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–120(1)(a) (Cum.Supp.2012) on the ground of insufficient evidence. Section 48–120(1)(a) states that medical, surgical, or hospital services are compensable if they (1) are reasonable, (2) are required by the work injury, and (3) “will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee's restoration to health and employment.” As we decided on the last appeal of this case, the compensation court did not rule “one way or the other” on the compensability of possible knee replacement surgery under § 48–120(1)(a) in the original award.
Pearson v.