No. S–10–1142.
[…] Section 48–120(1)(a) provides that an “employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services.” Subsection (1)(b) requires the compensation court to establish a schedule of fees for the services from (1)(a). And § 48–120(1)(e) provides:
The provider or supplier of such services shall not collect or attempt to collect from any employer, insurer, government, or injured employee or dependent or the estate of any injured or deceased employee any amount in excess of (i) the fee established by the compensation court for any such service ....
Finally, § 48–120(8) provides:
The compensation court shall order the employer to make payment directly to the supplier of any services provided for in this section or reimbursement to anyone who has made any payment to the supplier for services provided in this section. No such supplier or payor may be made or become a party to any action before the compensation court.
(Emphasis supplied.)
In its further award, the trial court concluded that § 48–120(1)(e) plainly requires the use of the fee schedule and that there was no conflict between it and § 48–120(8).