Tapia-Reyes v. Excel Corp.
[…] U.S. v. Gomez, supra note 13, 908 F.2d at 811. See, also, Thongvanh v. State, 494 N.W.2d 679 (Iowa 1993).

32 A.L.R.5th, supra note 13, § 72 at 470 (and cases cited therein). See, also, Prokop v. State, 148 Neb. 582, 28 N.W.2d 200 (1947), abrogated on other grounds, Reavis v. Slominski, 250 Neb. 711, 551 N.W.2d 528 (1996).

32 A.L.R.5th, supra note 13.

In §§ 25-2401 to 25-2407, the Legislature sets forth the procedure for the appointment of interpreters, which is "to avoid injustice and to assist such persons in their own defense." The Code of Professional Responsibility for Interpreters is incorporated into § 25-2407, insofar as it states that any person who serves as an interpreter for persons unable to communicate the English language in court proceedings or probation services shall meet the standards adopted by the