Tapia-Reyes v. Excel Corp.
[…] Excel argues that the review panel thus lacked authority to consolidate the alleged errors.

Under the facts of this case, we do not view the act as prohibiting the review panel's decision to consolidate the assigned errors. Both Tapia-Reyes' pro se application for review and that of his attorney were filed within the 14-day statutory period. As the review panel noted, there was no harm to Excel, because it was timely made aware of the alleged errors. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.03(1) (Reissue 2004) provides that the compensation court or any judge thereof may rule upon any motion by any party to a suit or proceeding, "including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment or other motions for judgment on the pleadings but not including motions for new trial or motions for reconsideration." Tapia-Reyes' motion, being neither a motion for new trial nor a motion for reconsideration, appears to be permissible under the broad language of § 48-162.03(1).

Furthermore, the act is construed liberally to carry out its spirit and beneficent purposes.