Index 503367/2021
[…] Respondent opposes the motion, and states that its itemized statement satisfied the requirements of Lien Law § 38, so the motion should be denied. Counsel states "It was petitioner's own doing in making payments direct to suppliers that caused confusion. To be clear, at the time of the filing of the original lien, the figure liened at that time was true and accurate as far as from Respondent's perspective."
Discussion
Lien Law § 38 provides, in pertinent part, that
"[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or materials and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished."
"The purpose of the itemization is to apprise the owner of the details of the lienor's claim" (F.J.C. Cavo Constr., Inc. v Robinson, 81 A.D.2d 1005, 1005 [4th Dept 1981]) and "to enable the petitioner to check the claim" (Matter of 819 Sixth Ave.