Index No. 155284/2023 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] On May 18, 2023, the petitioner served the respondent with a demand for an itemized statement pursuant to Lien Law § 38 in connection with the lien. The respondent has yet to provide the necessary itemized statement. According to the petitioner, it did not order or request the respondent to provide any of the disputed labor or materials, which instead were requested by the petitioner's licensee and contract purchaser, and that all such work nonetheless was performed by the respondent without obtaining any permits for demolition, construction, or asbestos removal.
Lien Law § 38 provides, in relevant part, that
"[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished. . . If the lienor shall fail to comply with such a demand within five days after the same shall have been made by the owner or contractor, or if the lienor delivers an insufficient statement, the person aggrieved may petition the supreme court of this state or any justice thereof, or the county court of the county where the premises are situated, or the county judge of such county for an order directing the lienor within a time specified in the order to deliver to the petitioner the statement required by this section."
"Itemization is . . . required only when it is necessary 'to apprise the owner of details of the lienor's claim'" (Associated Bldg. Servs, Inc. v Pentecostal Faith Church, 112 A.D.3d 1130, 1131 [3d Dept 2013], quoting F.J.C. Cavo Constr., Inc. v Robinson, 81 A.D.2d 1005, 1005 [4th Dept 1981]).