CIVIL NO. 97-266 MCA/LFG.
[…] The Court finds that service of process was proper, and debtors' objections concerning service are overruled.
Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act
Under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq. ("FDCPA"), the United States may garnish property in the hands of third parties to enforce a judgment debt. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Under federal law, property subject to garnishment includes community property. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(12). The Act provides, "Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the state in which property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3010(a).Therefore, the Court must look to New Mexico law, as the funds seized by the Garnishee (Sandia Federal Credit Union) are located in Albuquerque, New Mexico.