CIVIL NO. 97-266 MCA/LFG.
[…] ( See Declaration of Lois Agnes, Ex. A to government's Pre-Hearing Memorandum of Law [Doc. 143]). Attached to Ms. Agnes' declaration are copies of the letter sent to debtors, as well as postal receipts demonstrating receipt of the supplementary mailing.
The Federal Debt Collection Act does not require that the debtor be served with a particular document captioned "Notice of Garnishment and Instructions for Objecting to the Answer." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3) requires:
(3) Service of Writ. The United States shall serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment and shall certify to the court that this service was made. The writ shall be accompanied by —
(A) an instruction explaining the requirement that the garnishee submit a written answer to the writ; and
(B) instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections.
The declaration of Ms.