Civil Action No. 15-cv-01515-CMA-KLM
[…] B. GARNISHMENT UNDER THE FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PROCEDURES ACT
The Fair Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq., affords the United States procedures to collect its debts, including postjudgment debts. F.T.C. v. Affiliate Strategies, Inc., No. 09-4104-JAR, 2012 WL 3111871, *2 (D. Kan. July 31, 2012). Among other things, the FDCPA allows the United States to garnish property in the hands of third parties to enforce a judgment debt. Payne v. Nat'l Sec. Agency, Civil No. 97-266 MCA/LFG, 2008 WL 11451902, *4 (D.N.M. March 27, 2008) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a)). Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) provides:
A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor. . . . A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection shall be continuing and shall terminate only as provided in [28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(10)].28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). If the United States obtains a writ of garnishment, it must serve the writ both to the garnishee and to the judgment debtor. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3); see United States v. Holcomb, No. 09-20003-JWL, 2012 WL 5306257, *2 (D. Kan. Oct. 2012) (explaining procedures applicable to a writ of garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)). The garnishee must submit a written answer to the court that issued the writ and serve a copy of its answer on the judgment debtor and on the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(4). In its answer, the garnishee must, in part, identify any property in its custody, control, or possession that is subject to the writ. Id. Within 20 days of the garnishee's answer:
[T]he judgment debtor or the United States may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing. The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such
grounds. A copy of the objection and request for a hearing shall be served on the garnishee and all other parties.28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) (emphasis added). Though the party objecting to the answer may request a hearing on the writ of garnishment, see id., courts in this jurisdiction have determined, based on their review of the records, that a hearing was not necessary. See, e.g., United States v. Dixon, No. 03-20121-CM, 2007 WL 163245, *1 (D. Kan. Jan. 18, 2007) (deciding that a judgment debtor's objections to the answer of the garnishee did not necessitate a hearing).
III. DISCUSSION
As the judgment debtor in this matter, Plaintiff objects to the Writ of Continuing Garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). See (Doc. ## 107, 108.) Plaintiff accordingly must "state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).
Plaintiff fails to carry his burden to prove the grounds for his Objections to the Writ of Continuing Garnishment.