Paylan v. St. Mary's Hosp. Corp.
[…] Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988); Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 140, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000). "Where a decision as to whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is required, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Woodward v. Woodward, 44 Conn.App. 99, 102, 683 A.2d 1010 (1997).

The plaintiff resists the motion to dismiss. As to the challenged counts, the plaintiff asserts that she has complied with the jurisdictional requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-103 by obtaining a release from the Commission, albeit after the lawsuit was filed. That statute provides "[the plaintiff] shall serve a copy of the complaint in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 on the commission at the same time all other parties in such action are filed." Defendant argues that plaintiff failed to comply with this provision. The plaintiff concedes that the notice of the lawsuit provided to the Commission was untimely under the statute.