Suarez v. Judicial Department
[…] "Where a decision as to whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is required, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Woodward CT Page 207 v. Woodward, 44 Conn. App. 99, 102, 683 A.2d 1010 (1997); see also Cross v. Hudon, 27 Conn. App. 729, 733, 609 A.2d 1021 (1992) ("[a] trial court should make every effort to adjudicate the substantive controversy before it, and, where practicable, should decide a procedural issue so as not to preclude hearing the merits of an appeal").

General Statutes § 46a-103 provides: "The complainant or his attorney shall serve a copy of the complaint in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 on the commission at the same time all other parties in such action are served. Service on the commission shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the action and shall not thereby make the commission a necessary party to the action. The commission, through its counsel or the Attorney General may intervene as a matter of right in any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100."