No. 325146
[…] General Statutes § 46a-101 (e) further provides that "[a]ny action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission." In the present case, the "Release to Sue" is dated May 15, 1996, and is date-stamped in the upper right corner "May 20," although the date-stamped year is not entirely legible. The present civil action was commenced by service of process on the defendant on August 8, 1996.
See, e.g., Rene v.