No. 325146
[…] The complaint, as previously set forth, alleges wrongful discharge in count one, and breach of an implied covenant of good faith in count two. Although the plaintiffs complaint does not allege statutory causes of action, "there are many cases in which parties have brought common-law claims in addition to claims under Sec. 46a-60." Shyrer v. Associated Pulmonologists of Western Connecticut, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 319434, 16 CONN. L. RPTR. 539 (April 15, 1996).
General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in part, that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." The plaintiff has submitted a document entitled "Release to Sue," issued by the Executive Director of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, which provides that "all conditions precedent to the issuance of the release to sue have been complied with . . ." (Plaintiff's Objection