A-23-195
[…] Refusal to Receive Christian's Affidavit
Christian assigns that the district court erred by refusing to receive his affidavit. He argues that the court erred in sustaining Paw's foundation and hearsay objections to his affidavit "because it was an affidavit, which is always admissible in support of a motion." Brief for appellant at 18 (emphasis in original). He also seems to argue that the Nebraska Rules of Evidence do not apply to a court hearing on his motion to vacate.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1244 (Reissue 2016) states, "An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading, to prove the service of a summons, notice or other process, in an action, to obtain a provisional remedy, an examination of a witness, a stay of proceedings, or upon a motion, and in any other case permitted by law." (Emphasis supplied.) Christian cites to TransCanada Keystone Pipeline v.