No. S-22-549.
[…] As I explain, I think it was plain error to approve the default parenting plan because it failed to conform to the requirements of the Parenting Act and it improperly delegated to Tania the judicial duty to determine the specific terms and conditions of Emilio's parenting time.
Tyler F. v. Sara P. , 306 Neb. 397, 945 N.W.2d 502 (2020).
County of Lancaster v. County of Custer , 313 Neb. 622, 985 N.W.2d 612 (2023).
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-2920 to 43-2943 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2022).
PARENTING PLAN REQUIREMENTS
Section 43-2929(1) addresses the contents of parenting plans in Nebraska and provides in relevant part:
In any proceeding in which parenting functions for a child are at issue under Chapter 42, a parenting plan shall be developed and shall be approved by the court. Court rule may provide for the parenting plan to be developed by the parties or their counsel, a court conciliation program, an approved mediation center, or a private mediator. When a parenting plan has not been developed and submitted to the court, the court shall create a parenting plan in accordance with the Parenting Act. A parenting plan shall serve the best interests of the child ... and shall:
....
(b) Include, but not be limited to, determinations of the following:
(i) Legal custody and physical custody of each child;
(ii) Apportionment of parenting time, visitation, or other access for each child, including, but not limited to, specified religious and secular holidays, birthdays, Mother's Day, Father's Day, school and family vacations, and other special occasions, specifying dates and times for same, or a formula or method for determining such a schedule in sufficient detail that, if necessary, the schedule can be enforced in subsequent proceedings by the court, and set out appropriate times and numbers for telephone access.
Similarly, § 43-2935 addresses the court's responsibility when one or both parents submit a parenting plan for the court's consideration:
After a hearing on the record, the court shall determine whether the submitted parenting plan meets all of the requirements of the Parenting Act and is in the best interests of the child. If the parenting plan lacks any of the elements required by the act or is not in the child's best interests, the court shall modify and approve the parenting plan as modified, reject the parenting plan and order the parties to develop a new parenting plan, or reject the parenting plan and create