No. S-22-549.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Federal regulation instructs that the italicized language above reflects the determinations to be made by the state juvenile court, when there is sufficient evidence, as the first step in the SIJ procedure.
See, generally, 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c).
The second step in the SIJ procedure requires the juvenile to file a petition with USCIS that includes the state court's determinations, after which USCIS conducts a plenary review, and makes the final determination regarding SIJ status. Federal regulations governing such review are contained in 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c), which provides, in part:
See, generally, 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(d).
Juvenile court order(s)
(1) Court-ordered dependency or custody and parental reunification determination. The juvenile court must have made certain judicial determinations related to the petitioner's custody or dependency and determined that the petitioner cannot reunify with their parent(s) due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under State law.
(i) The juvenile court must have made at least one of the following judicial determinations related to the petitioner's custodial placement or dependency in accordance with State law governing such determinations:
(A) Declared the petitioner dependent upon the juvenile court; or
(B) Legally committed to or placed the petitioner under the custody of an agency or department of a State, or an individual or entity appointed by a State or juvenile court.
(ii) The juvenile court must have made a judicial determination that parental reunification with one or both parents is not viable due to abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under State law. The court is not required to terminate parental rights to determine that parental reunification is not viable.
(2) Best interest determination.
(i) A determination must be made in judicial or administrative proceedings by a court or agency recognized by the juvenile court and authorized by law to make such decisions that it would not be in the petitioner's best interest to be returned to the petitioner's or their parent's country of nationality or last habitual residence.
(ii) Nothing in this part should be construed as altering the standards for best interest determinations that juvenile court judges routinely apply under relevant State law.
(3) Qualifying juvenile court order(s).
(i) The juvenile court must have exercised its authority over the petitioner as a juvenile and made the requisite
judicial determinations in this paragraph under applicable State law to establish eligibility.