No. S-22-549.
[…] See, e.g., Guardianship of Saul H. , 13 Cal. 5th 827, 514 P.3d 871, 297 Cal. Rptr. 3d 86 (2022) ; Romero v. Perez , 463 Md. 182, 205 A.3d 903 (2019) ; Matter of Guardianship of B.A.A.R. , 136 Nev. 494, 474 P.3d 838 (2020).
Burgardt v. Burgardt , 304 Neb. 356, 362, 934 N.W.2d 488, 493 (2019). See, also, In re Application No. OP-0003 , 303 Neb. 872, 932 N.W.2d 653 (2019) (holding that when statutory scheme does not specify standard of proof, unless exception applies, only preponderance of evidence is required in civil cases).
Accord Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932(1)(a) (Reissue 2016) ("[w]hen the court is required to develop a parenting plan: ... If a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates, the court shall determine whether a parent who would otherwise be allocated custody [or] parenting time[: h]as committed child abuse or neglect; ... [h]as committed child abandonment ...; [or h]as committed domestic intimate partner abuse").
3. REFUSAL TO MAKE REQUESTED SIJ FINDINGS