No. S-22-549.
[…] 2. STATE LAW AND SIJ FINDINGS
As additional background, we next review the Nebraska legislation implemented to support the federal SIJ procedure. In 2018, the Legislature amended Nebraska's version of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act to clarify that Nebraska courts with jurisdiction over an "initial child custody determination" as that term is used in § 43-1238(a) also have jurisdiction and authority to make special findings of fact similar to those contemplated by 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J). As relevant here, § 43-1238(b) provides:
See In re Guardianship of Carlos D., supra note 4.
In addition to having jurisdiction to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of the child, a court of this state with exclusive jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section has jurisdiction and authority to make factual findings regarding (1) the abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the child, (2) the nonviability of reunification with at least one of the child's parents due to such abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under state law, and (3) whether it would be in the best interests of such child to be removed from the United States to a foreign country, including the child's country of origin or last habitual residence. If there is sufficient evidence to support such factual findings, the court shall issue an order containing such findings when requested by one of the parties or upon the court's own motion.