No. S-22-549.
[…] State v. Lorello , 314 Neb. 385, 991 N.W.2d 11 (2023).
V. ANALYSIS
1. OVERVIEW OF SIJ PROCEDURE
We begin with an overview of the SIJ procedure. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, SIJ status provides certain immigrant children the ability to seek lawful permanent residence in the United States. It is a unique form of immigration relief in that the application process requires determinations made by both the state courts and the federal government. Generally speaking, the application for SIJ status involves a two-step process.
See, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) ; 8 C.F.R. § 204.11 (2023).
To be eligible for SIJ status, a petitioning juvenile must first obtain certain determinations from a state "[j]uvenile court." Federal regulation defines "[j]uvenile court" as "a court located in the United States that has jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the dependency and/or custody and care of juveniles." In Nebraska, a dissolution court with jurisdiction to determine custody of a child also has jurisdiction to make SIJ determinations regarding such child.